Search

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Onest is an innovative web-based real estate platform that puts transparency first. Our mission is to empower home searchers with real estate data, which will assist them to make informed decisions. Onest is independently owned and makes every effort to only provide objective data.

As we are fully committed to protecting your privacy, please read the following carefully as this privacy statement sets out the basis how your personal information is processed. When processing personal information, we comply with this privacy statement and all applicable statutory provisions, in particular with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

Onest is the controller and responsible body for your personal data.

Onest CH Limited
71-75, Shelton Street
London WC2H 9JW
United Kingdom

Why do we collect personal information?

  • To keep users updated with information relevant to his/her interests
  • To provide users with information about our products and services via e-mail
  • To elaborate (anonymous) statistics about the Swiss property market
  • To compare Swiss real estate market related offers taken from the Internet and provide our website’s users with such information

What type of data is being collected?

User registration details - Onest gives you the option to register your details in order to create a private profile on the website. This allows you to save properties, create property alerts and manage email subscriptions and preferences. We request an email address and a password to create an account, which we process based on your freely given consent. An email address allows us to confirm you are a genuine user requesting a profile with the website and your password allows secure access to your profile. We do not require any further information from you, other than details you freely provide us in your profile, such as your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number and the locations of your preferred properties. We may process this additional information in order to understand regional interest in the Swiss property market, but will never share this information with third parties. If your account is inactive for more than 1 year, your account will be deleted automatically. You can delete your profile at any time.

Information how visitors use the website - (i.e. your searches, pages visited, your IP address). We use this data to identify patterns which we can then use to help us improve the website's features. These data do not relate to any identified or identifiable person. Therefore, they are not considered as personal data.

Correspondence with users – such as email correspondence with users, phone calls etc.

Real estate offers - we collect property listings from different Internet portals operated by third parties. If an offer related to your property is published on the Internet, we might collect the relevant data and re-publish it on our own portal www.onest.ch. We always link our publications to the original listing from which we collected the data. Your data is processed on the basis of your consent to publish the original offer and on the basis of our and our portal's users' legitimate interest to compare freely available real estate offers.

Who has access to the information we collect?

We retain access to all personal information that we have directly collected from you for 1 year since the last interaction with us. No personal information is passed on to third parties, unless you explicitly agree. This could be for quotations or registrations as requested by yourselves.

If you are a property owner, the data from the offer published on our website and related to your property can be viewed by any of our users as long as it is displayed on the original listing.

Cookies

Like many websites we use and store cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling our website to remember you, either for the duration of your visit ('session cookie') or for repeat visits ('persistent cookie'). Cookies perform various jobs to letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of the website. As such cookies make the interaction between you and our website faster and easier.

a. What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember your preferences.

b. Do we ask you before we store a cookie on your device?

We use two categories of cookies.
Some are strictly necessary in order to provide a service that you explicitly requested. For these cookies, your consent won’t be required, according to the relevant legislation.
Other cookies will allow us to improve your experience for your next visit. For these cookies, your consent will be required or is given by your Internet browser’s settings.

c. Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enable users to log in and to facilitate the functionality of the website. Moreover, cookies generate information related to the performance of the website, i.e. how many visits per day, what pages are being viewed etc. This feedback allows us to improve our website’s features.
Please note that we do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information or to pass such information to third parties.

d. What to do if you don’t want cookies?

Not every internet user likes the idea of a website storing information on his/her computer or mobile device. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some useful functions of the website. Where users accept cookies, Onest assumes that their use is thereby approved.

e. Cookies and links to third parties

Onest is also linked to third parties over which we have no control, for example:

  • Web portals such as Homegate, Immoscout24 and Immostreet
  • Social networks such as LinkedIN, Facebook, Twitter
  • Google such as Adwords, Google+, YouTube, DoubleClick
  • User statistic websites such as NetMetrix and Optimizely

These sites may - to a certain extent - also collect personal data relating to the users of Onest, that is if these users are recognised via logins/cookies. Where users click on advertisement links or links provided by third parties and consequently leave the Onest website, this means that we can no longer control any subsequent data collection. In this respect, users must deal with the respective third party. To find out more data about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where and how is the data stored?

Onest processes and collects all data and stores it on its server. Onest will implement adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected and not disclosed to any third party without your permission.

Email newsletter, commercial communication

If you choose to receive email from us, we will use your registered email address to keep you updated on Onest news and areas you have logged interest in on the website. We are processing your email address based on your freely given consent. By default, you will not receive any marketing email from Onest other than to confirm your registration request unless you choose to opt in. We use the services of a secure specialist email provider to help us distribute our email marketing content; we disclose your personal data to the designated email provider in order to deliver our emails.

If you change your mind, you can change your settings at any time in your profile and unsubscribe from any further marketing emails from Onest.

Requesting, rectifying or removing data

To request access to your personal data, to ask us to rectify personal data or to exercise any of the other data protection rights available to you (restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability), please send your email request to dataprotection@onest.ch. You can also delete your account at any time within your profile. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to update our privacy Policy at any time while our business expands or in response to changes in the law or commercial arrangements. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on Onest. The information contained on Onest is subject to change without notice. The data privacy statement as last amended and published on the website shall apply.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the Policy, please get in touch by writing to dataprotection@onest.ch.